Author Topic: Computer control of a Orion StarSeeker IV mount  (Read 657 times)

erbarmauhump

  • Active Astronomer
  • ***
  • Posts: 122
  • Activity:
    0%
  • Reputation: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Computer control of a Orion StarSeeker IV mount
« Reply #15 on: January 22, 2018, 10:33:09 PM »
Location is set.

Thanks a million,

Scott

isveheartle

  • Active Astronomer
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
  • Activity:
    0%
  • Reputation: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Computer control of a Orion StarSeeker IV mount
« Reply #16 on: January 31, 2018, 03:20:30 AM »
I"m sorry to say it but I"m back with the same problem!
Everything seemed to be working, I took it outside, connected it and the scope did not respond. Spent the last few hours checking everything and redoing all the settings, everything seems to be ok as far as the computer and ports go. The only real change is that the program when turned on does not remember any telescopes at all. I must configure each and every time.

One other thing is that I do not get a target circle (red), just a white one.

At a Loss Once Again,

Scott

Well I dug my hole even deeper!
I uninstalled Stellarium and reinstalled it and now I do not even have a "Telescope control" button on the bottom tool bar at all!
Can't beleive it. HELP!!!!!!

Scott

Antonio Garrity

  • Active Astronomer
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Activity:
    0%
  • Reputation: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Computer control of a Orion StarSeeker IV mount
« Reply #17 on: January 31, 2018, 11:35:27 AM »
Gary,

Reloaded Stellarium again , see previous post, and got the "telescope control button back, a little progress.
Still no response from the scope.
It now remembers and lists the scope under "Telescope configuration" when I go into the program. So I'm back where I was
a week or so ago. Everything is connected and active as far as I can tell, just no go.
Really sorry to bother you again.

Scott